Relive the DUX Gala’s best moments

Since 2011, the DUX gala has been the Canadian agrifood industry event. Immerse yourself in the event’s atmosphere and see the faces of the “eat better, live better” leaders by browsing through this photo gallery.

DUX GALA 2019


Bouchées presented by Boeuf Québec.

A selection of beers offered by Brasseurs du Monde.

The Kumpa'nia troupe.

Bruny Surin, honorary president of the DUX Grands Prix and Isabelle Racicot, host of the evening.

Lyne Gosselin, president of Edikom and co-founder of DUX.

Martin Lemire, RD, M.A., Vice President of Edikom and co-founder of DUX.

Bruny Surin, Honorary President of the DUX Grand Prix.

The Honorable André Lamontagne, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

Winners Advertising campaign, large business: Steve Lamontagne, group director, Provigo, Céline Saloumi, dietitian, ProvigoMegan Jenkins, dietitian, Provigo

Winners Public Choice Award, Product Category: Stefano Faita, Co-Owner, Faita-Forgione Foods, Michele Forgione, Co-Owner, Faita-Forgione Foods

Winners Precursor Company: Nicolas Bergeron, CEO Commensal Group and his team, Isabelle Racicot, host of the evening and Martin Lemire, RD, M.A., vice president of Edikom and co-founder of DUX.

Renée Michaud, Executive Director and Development, Institute of Nutrition and Functional Foods

Winner Product facilitator, Large company: Julie Lamontagne, communications consultant for Les Mandes du Breton.

Winner Product facilitator, start-up company: Marie-Anne Verstraelen, president of Urban Picnik.

Winner, Fontaine Santé Fellowship: Mahdi Hachana, Marketing Intelligence Manager, Fontaine Santé and Marishka Shanel Eienne, 2019 DUX Open Winner

Winners Value Added Product, Large Business: David Poirier, Innovation Director, Olymel S.E.C. and Marie-Claire Pelletier, R & D Director, Pork, Olymel S.E.C.

Martin Caron, first vice-president, UPA.

Caroline Trudeau, Edikom Content Manager and DUX Product Manager and Isabelle Racicot, Host of the evening.

Winners Technology, SME: Jules Beauchemin, General Manager, Moulins de Soulanges and Isabelle Racicot, host of the evening.

Winner Ingredient, SME: Chantal Van Winden, President and CEO, Olimega, Patrice Jolivet, Vice President Bio-Agri-Food and Packaging, Fonds de solidarité FTQ and Isabelle Racicot, Host of the evening.

WinnersTechnology Startup Business: Maxime Dufour, Representative, CL Dufour Technologies Inc., Isabelle Racicot, Evening Presenter, Karine Dufour, CL Technologies Representative Dufour Inc., Béatrice Effinger, CL Technologies Representative Dufour Inc. and Claude Dufour, President, Technologies CL Dufour inc.

Patrice Jolivet, Vice-President Bio-Agrifood and Packaging Products, Fonds de solidarité FTQ.

Sophie Perreault, President and CEO, Quebec Association of Fruit and Vegetable Distribution and Isabelle Racicot, host of the evening.

Isabelle Racicot, host of the evening, Nathalie Alméras, researcher, Obesity-Metabolism, Research Center of the University Institute of Cardiology and Respirology of Quebec and Lyne Gosselin, President of Edikom and co-founder of DUX.

Lyne Gosselin, president of Edikom and co-founder of DUX, Isabelle Racicot, host of the evening and Bruny Surin, honorary president of the DUX 2019 Grand Prix.

2018 DUX Omnium Winners: Fabiane Souza St-Jacques, Isabelle Neiderer, Director of Nutrition and Research, Dairy Farmers of Canada and Marishka Shanel Etienne.

Winner Omnium DUX 2018: Marishka Shanel Etienne.

Winner Omnium DUX 2018: Fabiane Souza St-Jacques.

Winner People's Choice Communication category: Émilie Villeneuve, Editorial Director, Éditions Cardinal and Muriel Dubois, Senior Vice President, La Coop fédérée.

Winners People's Choice, Product Category: Michele Forgione, co-owner, Faita-Forgione Foods, Stefano Faita, co-owner, Les Aliments Faita-Forgione and Muriel Dubois, Senior Vice President, La Coop fédérée.

Winner Jury's favorite in the Projects category: Jean-François Archambault, General Manager, La Tablée des Chefs and Muriel Dubois, First Vice-President, La Coop fédérée.

Winners People's Choice: Émilie Villeneuve, Editorial Director, Éditions Cardinal, Stefano Faita, Co-Owner, Faita-Forgione Foods, Michele Forgione, Faita-Forgione Foods, Jean-François Archambault, General Manager, La Tablée des Chefs and Muriel Dubois, Senior Vice President, La Coop fédérée.

Winners Precursor Business: Nicolas Bergeron, Chief Executive Officer Commensal Group and his team.

Winners Advertising Campaign, Large Business: Geneviève Ledoux, Dietitian and Senior Manager, Dietitian Program, Provigo, Megan Jenkins, Dietitian, Provigo, Alison Caron, Dietitian, Provigo, Steve Lamontagne, Group Director, Provigo, Céline Saloumi, Dietitian, Provigo and Renée Michaud, Executive and Development Director, Institute of Nutrition and Functional Foods.

Winners Advertising campaign, NPO: Andrée-Anne Vincent, Project Manager, Dairy Farmers of Canada, Lucie Bérubé, Assistant Director of Nutrition, Dairy Farmers of Canada, Victor Davoine, Executive Director, Mirum Agency and Renée Michaud, Executive Director and Development, Institute on Nutrition and Functional Foods.

Winner TV or radio show: Cynthia Marcotte, Nutritionist and Renée Michaud, Executive and Development Director, Institute of Nutrition and Functional Foods.

Winners Book or Magazine SME: Jean-François Bouchard, President, Les Éditions La Presse with a member of his team and Renée Michaud, Executive and Development Director, Institute on Nutrition and Functional Foods.

Winners Book or magazine, Institution: Stéphanie Côté, Nutritionist, Extenso, Reference Center in Nutrition, Marie Marquis, Nutritionist, Professor in the Department of Nutrition at Université de Montréal and Isabelle Marquis, Dt.P., Consultant in Communication and Marketing food.

Winners Cintech Agrifood Scholarship: Jean-Sébastien Gascon, Quebec Feedlot Corporation with his team and Fadia Naim, President and CEO, Cintech Agri-Food.

Winner Boiling Product, SME: Isabelle Huot, PhD in Nutrition and Fadia Naim, President and CEO, Cintech Agribusiness.

Winners Jury's favorite product, Product in a boil, Start-up company: Thibault Renouf, co-initiator and administrator, La Transformerie, Guillaume Cantin, co-initiator and general manager, La Transformerie and Jean-Claude Dufour, Dean of the faculty agriculture and food sciences, Université Laval

Winners Boiling Product, Startup Business: François Cardinal, President, Vegeat Foods inc. and Jean-Claude Dufour, Dean of the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences, Université Laval

Winners Product facilitator, Large Business: Julie Lamontagne, communications consultant for Les Mandes du Breton and Alain Bergeron, Senior Coordinator Boutique-Bistro, Délices Érable & cie

Winners Product facilitator, SME and Alain Bergeron, Senior Coordinator Boutique-Bistro, Délices Érable & cie

Winners People's choice, Facilitator Product, Start-up Company: Marco Mezzaluna, Co-Founder, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, Yumi Organics, Zoey Li, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, Yumi Organics and David Duval, President, Breeders Quebec pigs.

Winners Product facilitator, Startup company: Marie-Anne Verstraelen, President of Urban Picnik and David Duval, President, Quebec Pig Breeders.

Winners Value Added Product, Large Enterprise: David Poirier, Innovation Director, Olymel S.E.C, Marie-Claire Pelletier, R & D Director, Pork, Olymel S.E.C. and Magalie Moreau, Marketing and Communications Director, Sial Canada

Winner Value-added product, SME: Martine Chartrand, General Manager, Prophagia inc. and Patrick Hainault, District Vice President, TD Commercial Banking

Winner Value-Added Product, Startup Business: Rahilatou Garba, Founder, Veraudace and Patrick Hainault, District Vice President, TD Commercial Banking

Winner Producer: Benoît Fontaine, President of Chicken Farmers of Canada and Martin Caron, Senior Vice President, UPA.

Winners Restaurant: Ryan Buenaventura, Marketing Director, Strategy, Thaï Express, Jasmine Granada, Research and Development, Thaï Express and Martin Caron, Senior Vice President, UPA

Winner Technology, SME: Jules Beauchemin, General Manager, Moulins de Soulanges and Sandra Bérubé, Présidente du Conseil d'administration, section Québec, ICSTA

Winner Technology, Large Enterprise: Christian Malenfant, Vice President Marketing Bonduelle and Sandra Bérubé,Présidente du Conseil d'administration, section Québec, ICSTA

Winners Ingredient, SME: Chantal Van Winden, President and CEO, Oliméga and Patrice Jolivet, Vice-President Bio-Agri-Food and Packaging, Fonds de solidarité FTQ

Winners Technology, Startup Business: Karine Dufour, CL Technologies Representative Dufour Inc., Maxime Dufour, CL Technologies Representative Dufour Inc., Claude Dufour, CL Technologies President Dufour Inc., Beatrice Effinger, CL Technologies Representative Dufour Inc. and Patrice Jolivet, Vice-President Bio-Agrifood and Packaging Products, Fonds de solidarité FTQ

Winner People's Choice Award, Projects category: Jean-François Archambault, Executive Director, La Tablée des Chefs and Sophie Perreault, President and CEO, Quebec Fruit and Vegetable Distribution Association

Winners Non-Food Business, NPO: Marie-Josée Laferrière, Development and Communications Coordinator, Regroupement Partage, Sylvie Rochette, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Regroupement Partage and Sophie Perreault, President and CEO, Quebec Fruit and Vegetable Distribution Association

Winners Non-Food Business, Institution: Sophie Desjardins, Marketing and Communication Director, Villa Maria College, Marie Anna Bacchi, Executive Director, Villa Maria College, André Cholmksy, Teacher and Techno-Farm Project Manager, Villa Maria Rebecca Pearce College, Teacher and Manager Techno-Farm Project, Villa Maria College.

Winners Non-Food Business Institution: Renée Michaud, Executive and Development Director, Institute of Nutrition and Functional Foods and the Food Supply Quality Observatory Team

Winner Food Company, Large Company: Sylvie Leclair, Vice-President Business Development, Compass Group Canada and Nathalie ALméras, Resercher, Obesity-Metabolism, Research Center of Quebec University Instisture of Cardiology and Respirology

Winner Food Business, Start-up business: Chloé Durand, president, Créabox inc, and Muriel Dubois, first vice-president, La Coop fédérée.

CarolineMemories of 2019